Skip to content
Expat Money

bunq Easy Savings vs Scalable Capital Cash

Two savings accounts for expats in the Netherlands, figure by figure.

Scalable Capital Cash is the stronger pick for most expats.

  • Interest rate: 2.60% vs 1.61%, or 3.01% as a bonus for new savers
bunq Easy Savings and Scalable Capital Cash compared. The better value in each row is marked.
Figure
Interest rate1.61%, or 3.01% as a bonus for new savers2.60% (better)
Minimum depositNoneNone
Access to your moneyInstantInstant
Maximum deposit€100,000 (better)€50,000
Deposit guaranteeUp to €100,000 (NL scheme) (better)Depends
Rate checkUnverified since 16 October 2026Verified 29 October 2026

Bold marks the better value in a row. Figures are checked daily against provider sources; each product page shows when its figures were last confirmed.

bunq Easy Savings

What we like

  • Up to 2.01% bonus interest above threshold
  • Weekly interest payments
  • Excellent mobile app
  • Dutch bank with €100k guarantee

What to consider

  • Requires bunq subscription (€2.99+/mo)
  • Max 2 withdrawals/month
  • Subscription cost eats into returns

Scalable Capital Cash

What we like

  • 2.00% on cash balances
  • German-regulated platform
  • EU deposit guarantee
  • Also offers ETF and stock investing

What to consider

  • Maximum €50,000 for interest
  • Primarily an investment platform
  • German bank (not Dutch)
  • Rate may follow ECB changes

Questions

Is bunq Easy Savings or Scalable Capital Cash better for expats in the Netherlands?
Scalable Capital Cash comes out ahead for most expats. Interest rate: 2.60% vs 1.61%, or 3.01% as a bonus for new savers
Which has the higher interest rate, bunq Easy Savings or Scalable Capital Cash?
Scalable Capital Cash pays more — 2.60% versus 1.61%, or 3.01% as a bonus for new savers.
Are bunq Easy Savings and Scalable Capital Cash covered by a deposit guarantee?
bunq Easy Savings: Up to €100,000 per person per bank, under the Dutch deposit guarantee scheme (De Nederlandsche Bank). Scalable Capital Cash: Covered only in some cases (German deposit guarantee scheme (EdB), and partner banks under their own schemes). Only for money held as deposits: without the PRIME+ plan Scalable can hold the cash in money market funds instead, which no deposit guarantee covers.